You are viewing the version of bio from Nov. 8, 2020, 2:18 p.m. , as edited by Michael Bogle (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
Nutter Buzacott
Also known as:
  • Nutter Taylor Buzacott
  • Nutter Buzzacott
  • Nutta Buzzart
  • Zub
  • N. Vellis
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Designer (Graphic Designer)
Other Occupation
  • Art teacher (ANZSIC code: 8022) -
Birth date
1905
Birth place
Perth, WA
Death date
August 1976
Death place
South Tweed, NSW
Burial place
South Tweed, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1924 - c.1976
Residence
  • c.1965 - c.1976 South Tweed, NSW
  • c.1949 - c.1965 Wynnum, Brisbane, QLD
  • c.1938 - c.1949 Warrandyte, Vic.
  • c.1936 - 1938 England, UK
  • 1924 - 1926 Sydney, NSW
  • c.1910 - c.1924 Caulfield, Melbourne, Vic.
  • c.1910 - c.1924 Kalgoorlie, WA
  • c.1905 - c.1910 Perth, WA
  • c.1910 - c.1949 Melbourne, Vic.
Training
  • Studies with Ian McNab [?], c.1936 - 1938 Grosvenor School, London, England, UK
  • 1924 - 1926 Julian Ashton's Sydney Art School, Sydney, NSW
  • Académie Colarossi, c.1936 - Academie Colarossi, Paris, France
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists
  • Legacy data. Source 'unknown'

Difference between this version and previous

Field This Version Previous Version
Date modified Nov. 8, 2020, 2:18 p.m. Nov. 8, 2020, 2:15 p.m.
Field Changes
Biography
Date modified Nov. 8, 2020, 2:18 p.m. Dec. 12, 2012, 8:04 a.m.