You are viewing the version of bio from Aug. 4, 2017, 11:50 a.m. , as edited by Eric Riddler (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
Richard Larter
Also known as:
  • Dick Larter
  • Richard Charles Larter
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Performance Artist)
  • Artist (Photographer)
Other Occupation
  • High school teacher (ANZSIC code: 8022)
Tags:
British Pop
Birth date
1929
Birth place
London, England, UK
Death date
25 July 2014
Death place
Canberra, ACT
Active Period
  • 1952-
Arrival
  • 1962
Residence
  • 1997 - 2008 Canberra, ACT
  • 1982 - 1996 Yass, NSW
  • 1963 - 1982 Luddenham, NSW
  • 1962 - 1963 Bradfield Park, NSW
  • 1953 - 1962 London, England
Training
  • 1952 - 1953 Toynbee Hall, London, England
  • 1954 - 1955 Shoreditch Teachers' College (now London University), London, England
Cultural Heritage
  • English
Languages
  • French
Copyright
  • Watters Gallery, Sydney, NSW

Difference between this version and previous

Field This Version Previous Version
Date modified Aug. 4, 2017, 11:50 a.m. Aug. 18, 2016, 8:53 a.m.
Related events
  • Biennale of Sydney: Revolutions - Forms that Turn (None)
  • Larter, a retrospective (exhibited at)
  • Larter Family Values (exhibited at)
  • Stripperama: Richard Larter (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter 70th Birthday Celebration (exhibited at)
  • 1968, National Gallery of Australia (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: paintings and film (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter (exhibited at)
  • Striperama: Richard Larter (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: a survey 1985 (exhibited at)
  • Recent Australian Art (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: Paintings (exhibited at)
  • Non Exhibition (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: Paintings (exhibited at)
  • Drawings & Paintings: A Group Show (exhibited at)
  • Paintings & Sculpture (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: Works (exhibited at)
  • Stock Show (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: Works (exhibited at)
  • Australian and New Zealand Post-Object Show- A Survey (exhibited at)
  • A unique exhibition of avant-garde art (exhibited at)
  • Perth Prize for drawing 1967 (exhibited at)
  • Biennale of Sydney: Revolutions - Forms that Turn (None)
  • Larter, a retrospective (exhibited at)
  • Larter Family Values (exhibited at)
  • Stripperama: Richard Larter (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter 70th Birthday Celebration (exhibited at)
  • 1968, National Gallery of Australia (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: paintings and film (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter (exhibited at)
  • Striperama: Richard Larter (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: a survey 1985 (exhibited at)
  • Recent Australian Art (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: Paintings (exhibited at)
  • Non Exhibition (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: Paintings (exhibited at)
  • Drawings & Paintings: A Group Show (exhibited at)
  • Paintings & Sculpture (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: Works (exhibited at)
  • Stock Show (exhibited at)
  • Richard Larter: Works (exhibited at)
  • Australian and New Zealand Post-Object Show- A Survey (exhibited at)
  • A unique exhibition of avant-garde art (exhibited at)