Design and Art Australia Online
database and e-research tool for art and design researchers
Log in
/
Sign up
Username
Password
forgot password
or
Sign up
E-mail
Username
Password
Password
Verification
Type the characters shown.
I accept the
terms and conditions
or
Login
close
Data Out
Featured Artists
Lola Greeno
Lindy Lee
Rosemary Wynnis Madigan
Margaret Preston
Terms of Use
Events Visualisation
custom_research_links
Data In
Login
Create Account
Help
How to contribute
How to moderate
How to share your images
custom_participate_links
%nbsp;
Advanced search
You Searched for
Search words: None
Refine Search
Record Type
Person (37)
Roles
artist (37)
designer (2)
architect (1)
Detailed Role
Painter (37)
Draughtsman (4)
Cartoonist / Illustrator (3)
Architect / Interior Architect / Landscape Architect (1)
Ceramist (1)
And more
Graphic Designer (1)
Photographer (1)
Printmaker (1)
Sculptor (1)
Textile Artist / Fashion Designer (1)
Gender
male (13)
unknown (13)
female (11)
Indigenous Australian
No (37)
Period
1950s (15)
1900s (8)
1940s (8)
1920s (7)
1890s (5)
And more
1930 (5)
1910 (3)
1960 (3)
1970 (2)
1870 (1)
1880 (1)
1980 (1)
Location
WA (13)
VIC (2)
ACT (1)
NSW (1)
QLD (1)
Tags
Watercolours (37)
China painting (2)
Embroidery (1)
Graphic Art (1)
Illustration (1)
And more
Miniature making (1)
Oils (1)
Portraits of Aborigines (1)
Pottery (1)
Or:
Show all records from DAAO
Advanced Search
37 results for
… adjust search
Find records that have these words
Use "double quotes" to specify an exact string, precede a term with a dash (-) to exclude it.
Additional criteria
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
Add criteria
1
2
10
20
50
100
sort A-Z
by relevance
date
Results
Barrett, Julie
Painter who exhibited with the West Australian Society of Arts in 1956.
Bassett, Florence Hildegarde,
b. 1888
She is known to have painted small panels of wildflowers, which were exhibited in Melbourne at the Women's Work Exhibition in 1907.
Beatham-Mills, A. M.
Exhibited with the West Australian Society of Arts in 1952.
Clarke, John James
John James Clarke was a watercolorist and architect. He was appointed Colonial Architect in Queensland in 1883 but was sacked in 1885. He and his ...
Crossley, G.S.
Commercial artist who studied at the Perth Technical College. Crossley exhibited with the Perth Society of Artists in 1945. She also exhibited her work at ...
Curle-Smith, D.
Painter who exhibited with the West Australian Society of Arts in 1913.
Daly, H.B.
Winner of a second-class award at the Coolgardie Exhibition in 1899.
Derby, G.
G. Derby was a watercolorist who exhibited in the Art Competition at Art Gallery of Western Australia in 1950.
Dore, Margaretta
Margaretta Dore was a watercolourist and maker of dried wildflower pictures. She has exhibited in the Paris and Edinburgh international exhibitions.
Downie, Cuthbert
Cuthbert Downie was a watercolourist. He exhibited with the West Australian Society of Arts in 1930.
Egremont, Maud
Artist who exhibited with the West Australian Society of Arts in 1926, 1927, 1928 and 1929.
Foley, I.
Watercolourist who exhibited with the West Australian Society of Arts in 1952.
Gillespie, R
Gillespie exhibited with the West Australian Society of Arts in 1906.
Lang, M.
Painter who exhibited with the West Australian Society of Arts in 1949.
Oliver, R
In 1950 R. Oliver exhibited watercolours at the Art Gallery of Western Australia.
Pritchard, J.W.
Exhibited watercolours of subjects in Scotland and Victoria with the West Australian Society of Arts.
Ridley, Geoffrey W.
Geoffrey W. Ridley was a painter. He held a solo exhibition at the Art Gallery Newspaper House in 1945 and was president of the West ...
Ross, Cyril
Cyril Ross was a painter. He served in the Australian Imperial Force in World War II. After the war Ross exhibited in the Claude Hotchin ...
Sanders, E.
Watercolourist associated with the West Australian Society of Arts.
Sanders, E.
Amateur watercolorist associated with the West Australian Society of Arts.
Cite this record
Choose a format
Select one
Permalink (PURL) only
HTML link
RDF endpoint
Harvard citation
Share this record
Permalink
Social